Sunday , 19 August 2018
Recent Complete Nigeria Immigration Service English Past Question And Answers
Recent Complete Nigeria Immigration Service English Past Question And Answers

Recent Complete Nigeria Immigration Service English Past Question And Answers

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse

Recent Complete Nigeria Immigration Service English Past Question And Answers

 

 

 

Are you looking for complete Nigeria force exam past questions and answers
you are on the right track, here we have prepared Past Q&A section that
will help you to do well. We have made it so easy for you to get easy
assess to the Free Nigeria Immigration Service English Past Question and
Answers.

LIST OF ENGLISH PAST Q AND A

Qtn 1: After many years of struggle as a trader, he struck gold

Options:
(a) Became quite rich
(b) Won a big contract
(c) he became a gold miner
(d) became a goldsmith

Answer: A

Qtn 2: One significant character of the jet age is that it encourages
people to cut corners

Options:
(a) Not to face all problems
(b) to want to become rich quickly
(c) to want to avoid unnecessary hardships
(d) forfeit the opportunity of further education.

Answer: B

Qtn3: The lady who won the beauty contest had a good gait

Options:
(a) Stature
(b) figure
(c) elegance
(d) carriage

Answer: B

Qtn 4: It would need a high flyer to make a first class degree in the
university

Options:
(a) A smart performer
(b) an outright genius
(c) an outstanding scholar
(d) an unmitigated swat

Answer: D

Qtn 5: What you will find in the book is a bird’s eye view of the subject

Options:
(a) A detailed account
(b) a balanced account
(c) a biased treatment
(d) a general survey

Answer: D

Recent Complete Nigeria Immigration Service English Past Question And Answers

Qtn 6: Hers was a chequered career

Options:
(a) An interesting and successful career
(b) a career full of sorrow and tears
(c) a bright and memorable career
(d) a career full of ups and downs

Answer: D

Qtn 7: If experience is anything to go by, this action will prove a
political mine field

Options:
(a) A source of political benefits
(a) a way out of political trouble
(c) a cause for political joy
(d) an invitation to political problems.

Answer: D

SECTION B

Qtn 8: In my view, the play didn’t come off

Options:
(a) Succeed
(b) fail
(c) attract applause
(d) take place

Answer: D

Qtn 9: When the chips are down, we will know those who have the courage to
stand

Options:
(a) when we get to a crisis point
(b) in the final analysis
(c) when the blocks are lowered
(d) when we get to the end of the road

Answer: D

Qtn 10: She said boxing is, in fact her pet aversion

Options:
(a) something she likes very much
(b) something she dislikes very much
(c) a hobby she loves to pursue (d) one thing she can’t miss

Answer: A

Qtn 11: The gateman does his work perfunctorily

Options:
(a) without commitment
(b) with speed
(c) mother’s pet
(d) father’s pet

Answer: B

Qtn 12: Members of the panel were working at cross-purposes

Options:
(a) harmony
(b) in disunity
(c) for selfish purposes
(d) stretch

Answer: A

Qtn 13: The young man who distributed political pamphlets on campus was
promptly repudiated

Options:
(a) disowned
(b) arrested
(c) warned
(d) killed

Answer: B

Qtn 14: Adayi is a die-hard criminal

Options:
(a) hard to kill
(b) hard to arrest
(c) remorseless
(d) resentless

Answer: A

Fill each gap with most appropriate option from the list following the gap

Qtn 15: In moments of serious economic hardship, many people are ______ to
turn to God.

Options:
(a) Concerned
(b) inclined
(c) disposed
(d) propensed

Answer: C

Qtn 16: We cannot all wear expensive shoe in situation of __________

Options:
(a) Diverent demand and supply
(b) uneven wear and tear
(c) different purchasing power
(d) unpredictable national income

Answer: C

Qtn 17: The centre – forward was _____________ consequently the goal was
not allowed

Options:
(a) In an offside position
(b) very well positioned
(c) brilliant player
(d) the captain of the team

Answer: A

Qtn 18: AIDS is ____ disease that kills slowly but surely

Options:
(a) Too much a deadly
(b) Very deadly a
(c) so deadly
(d) such deadly a

Answer: D

Qtn19: We had a dull evening because __________

Options:
(a) Hardly the talk had begun when the lights went off
(b) hardly had the talk begun when the light went off
(c) the talk had hardly begun when the light had gone out
(d) the lights had hardly gone out when the talk began

Answer: A

Qtn 20: Soyinka’s masterful ___________ of the atmosphere of his childhood
helped to make his book, Ake, an outright success

Options:
(a) Evocation
(b) invocation
(c) convocation
(d) revocation

Answer: A

Qtn 21: Students will always blame their teachers when examination results
are unfavourable

Options:
(a) Won’t they
(b) wouldn’t they
(c) isn’t it
(d) cant they

Answer: A

Qtn 22: Okonkwo is a stubborn man; he will never ________ his words

Options:
(a) Chew
(b) spit
(c) eat
(d) bite

Answer: C

Qtn 23: Kindly _____ me your book because my friend has ____ mine

Options:
(a) Borrow / borrowed
(b) borrow /rent
(c) lend / lent
(d) lend/borrowed

Answer: D

 

SECTION A

Qtn 24: Three quarters of the church ________ painted by members the
previous day

Options:
(a) Were
(b) was
(c) is
(d) are

Answer: B

Qtn 25: The young boys have been caught with parts of the stolen machine
but _______admitted stealing it

Options:
(a) Neither of them has
(b) neither of them have
(c) none of them has
(d) none of them have.

Answer: B

Qtn 26: Watching carefully, I could see the fish______ along the bottom

Options:
(a) Dotting
(b) crawling
(c) diving
(d) darting

Answer: C

Qtn 27: Emeka is now a _____ student but it took him years to ______

Options:
(a) Matured/mature
(b) mature/mature
(c)mature/matured
(d) matured/matured

Answer: B

Qtn 28: The rebels will soon fight back. We have been informed ______
their _________

Options:
(a) Of/predicament
(b) about/ indulgence
(c) on/rearmament
(d) as for/advancement

Answer: C

Qtn 29: Ali was honest and quite as a school boy but too much drinking has
now changed his
______ and _____ his tongue

Options:
(a) Temperature/injured
(b)character/tightened
(c) temperament/loosened
(d) innocence/worsened

Answer: C

Qtn 30: The hospital was closed _________ because there were no beds to
put patients ________

Options:
(a) Again/upon
(b) off/on
(c) down/at
(d) up/in

Answer: D

Qtn 31: The judge with his son _________ travelling to Lagos now

Options:
(a) Were
(b) shall
(c) is
(d) are

Answer: C

Qtn 32: A university teacher is an _____

Options:
(a) Academic
(b) academics
(c) academician
(d) academia

Answer: A

Qtn 33: The adventurers ran into many ________ in the forest

Options:
(a) Dear
(b) dears
(c) deers
(d) deer

Answer: D

Qtn 34: The argument between the tow neighbous degenerated into __

Options:
(a) A free-for all
(b) a free for all fight
(c) a flee for all
(d) a free fight

Answer: A

 

SECTIONS B

Qtn 35: The class _____ more girls than boys this session
(a) Comprise of (b) comprises of (c) comprise (d) comprises

Answer: D

Qtn 36: The tourist bought __________

Options:
(a) A brown, small, Nigerian earthen pot
(b) a small, brown Nigerian earthen pot
(c) an earthen, brown, small Nigerian pot
(d) a Nigerian small brown earthen

Answer: B

Qtn 37: I have already ____ the picture on the sitting-room wall

Options:
(a) Hanged
(b) hunged
(c) hang
(d) hung

Answer: D

Qtn 38: Most of us will attend the conference ____ at Ibadan later this
year

Options:
(a) Holding
(b) held
(c) being held
(d) to hold

Answer: A

Qtn 39: I shall work hard so that I can ________ a distinction in English

Options:
(a) Secure
(b) make
(c) receive
(d) grab

Answer: B

Qtn 40: The baby was rather _______ than I could bear

Options:
(a) Much more troublesome
(b) much too troublesome
(c) so much troublesome
(d) very much troublesome

Answer: A

Qtn 41: Students were forbidden ______ secret society

Options:
(a) From joining
(b) in joining
(c) to join
(d) on joining

Answer: A

Qtn 42: Of course, we all saw the culprit _______ and hit the man on the
head

Options:
(a) Approached
(b) Approaching
(c) Approach
(d) Approaches

Answer: C

Qtn 43: A child that shows mature characteristics at any early age may be
described as

Options:
(a) Preconceived
(b) premature
(c) ingenuous
(d) precocious

Answer: D

Qtn 44: The company Director showed the contractor a _____ of the proposed
office complex

Options:
(a) Prototype
(b) photograph
(c) microfilm
(d) photocopy

Answer: A

Qtn 45: _______ you come early to the new house, clean up my flat

Options:
(a) While
(b) by chance
(c) should
(d) should in case

Answer: C

 

SECTION C

Qtn 46: This imposing edifice _______ a fortune to build

Options:
(a) Had costed
(b) have cost
(c) costed
(d) cost

Answer: D

Qtn 47: They let him go in ________ to his age

Options:
(a) Respect
(b) regard
(c) disregard
(d) consideration

Answer: D

Qtn 48: Some scientists are trying to _____ human beings in their laboratories

Options:
(a) Imitate
(b) replicate
(c) implicate
(d) fabricate

Answer: B

Qtn 49: He does not seem to know how to solve the problem _______

Options:
(a) Does not he
(b) does he not
(c) does he
(d) doesn’t he?

Answer: C

Qtn 50: These villagers _______ to grow rice

Options:
(a) Used
(b) are used
(c) were used
(d) use

Answer: A

Recent Complete Nigeria Immigration Service English Past Question And Answers

Are you looking for complete Nigeria force exam past questions and answers
you are on the right track, here we have prepared Past Q&A section that
will help you to do well. We have made it so easy for you to get easy
assess to the Free Nigeria Immigration Service English Past Question and
Answers.

Recent Complete Nigeria Immigration Service English Past Question And Answers

READ: Recent Nigeria Immigration Service Mathematics Past Question & Answers

 

 

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse

2 comments

  1. howtoaddstemcellstoyourpe30480.bloggin-ads.com

    Everything is very open with a really clear explanation of the issues.
    It was really informative. Your website is very useful.

    Thank you for sharing!

  2. It’s amazing to go to seee tһiѕ web page ɑnd reading thе views of alⅼ mates гegarding tһis article, wһile I
    аm also zealous оf getting knowledge.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*